Website Privacy Policy

Succession Group Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

As part of this commitment, we want you to know our principles and practices for collecting, using, storing, and disclosing your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully as contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.


Who we are

When we use “we”, “our” or “us” in this policy, we mean Succession Group Ltd as data controller.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the UK General Data Protection Regulation and responsible as ‘controller’ for that personal information.


Our website

This policy relates to your use of our website www.successionwealth.co.uk

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

By visiting http://www.successionwealth.co.uk (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us or contact us.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you fill in forms on our website, subscribe to our services or contact us or indirectly, such as your browsing activity whilst on our website (please see our Cookies Policy).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes your name and contact details.

Each time you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

We use this information to provide information to you, provide you with newsletters and information about services we offer, to notify you about changes to our service, to improve our services, to customise our website and its content to your particular preferences, to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.


Our legal basis for processing your personal information


We are required by law to have a specific reason for collecting and using your personal information, e.g:

  • where you have given consent;

  • to comply with out legal and regulatory obligations;

  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; or

  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. 

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.


PurposeLawful basis for processing
Improving/developing the services we offerlegitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you.
Contacting us to make an enquirynecessity to perform a contract with you or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.
Applying for a job necessity to perform a contract with you or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.
Subscribing to our newsletter consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided to you or by emailing info@successionwealth.co.uk.
Information request compliance with a legal obligation.


Who we share your personal information with

We use more than one company in our group to deliver our services to you. We may share your personal data with other Succession group companies as part of our commitment to offer you services that may be of interest to you.

We use Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC) to manage email subscriber lists and send newsletter emails to users who subscribe to receive them. You can locate their privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

We may disclose your personal information to anyone in the future who may buy or merge with our business. If we merge with another company or if we are sold then we will need to share your information with the other party.

In the event of a sale of any part of our business we may have to pass your personal information to another party in a transaction where it is not possible to separate it from the information we need to pass to them. We will only do this where there is not a viable alternative.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.


Where we store your personal data

We take the security of your data very seriously and follow best practice on data security.

If personal data is processed outside of the UK, we will ensure that we put in place appropriate safeguards to protect personal data, such as, appropriate contractual arrangements and assurances including (but not limited to) recognised certification schemes, such as, the US Privacy Shield.


Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this policy is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances


For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.


Contact Us

We would be happy to answer any questions, comments, requests or concerns you may have about the way we use your personal information. If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to dataprotection@successionwealth.co.uk or write to Succession Wealth, 60 Church Street (7th Floor), Birmingham B3 2DJ or call 0121 212 9212. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk or by calling 0303 123 1113.


Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes. The most recent update was made in June 2021.